Visa Information

Visa

Visa Information

Most international undergraduates coming to UC Davis use the F-1 student visa. Program applicants will receive a link from UC Davis to begin the visa process after submitting their Statement of Intent to Register (SIR). Students accepted to Summer Start can expect the following process to secure an F-1 visa.

  1. Collect financial documents and obtain a valid passport.
  2. Request an I-20. 
  3. Receive I-20 by the chosen shipping method. The I-20 should show a program start date of August 2, 2019.
  4. Schedule an appointment at the nearest U.S. consulate for the visa interview.
  5. With the F-1 visa and I-20, enter the United States for Summer Start and continue into in fall quarter.

Visit SISS’ Newly Admitted Students page for more information.

Students with U.S. citizenship or another visa status should contact Summer Start for assistance by emailing summerstart@ucdavis.edu.